Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    door out. The old man went back to bed again, and in the morning one of the young lads was complaining of a pain behind his ear. The father took him away north to Allihies to the priest as that was the general custom at the time i.e. to go first to the priest and later to the doctor - doctors being very scarce at the time. He told the priest all about him and how it happened and the priest said nothing but:-
    " If you might leave them alone. "
    The little boy got alright.
  2. One night M.H. of Cill Mhichíl was coming along the road near Dunboy Castle when he met a funeral. They were carrying a coffin on their shoulders and all the followers were marching four-deep. It was about 2 o'clock in the night. It is said
    M. H.
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí