Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to wait for the others. He had a big coat on him and 'twas spread under him. Twas about two o'clock in the night but there was no lonesome on Peats, although the place he was in would be enough to put lonesome on anybody. He was there a good while, and the next thing he heard was the Leary's boat coming into Faill Mhuirinn to him. They pulled in and when they were near the rock one of them caught a gallon they used keep in the boat for boiling tea, and he threw it out on the rocks.
    Where should it land but down on Peats's coat and it never made a bit of noise. Peats didn't make any stir, and the four Learys sat up in the boat, for they thought there must be something strange inside that the gallon didn't make any noise when it fell on the rocks. They turned the boat around and had the cuas out again as fast as they could pull.