Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few weeks after the crew were lost off the Dursey Head, there was a Dursey crew down to Garnish fishing. Early in the morning they were coming home and a little north of Oileán na Naomh they saw a breaker coming for them side-ways. They could do nothing. It was coming too quickly to head her up on it to give them any chance to avoid being swamped. Every man thought to himself that it was a very short time they got after the other crew. The breaker came and struck the boat on her side and passed clean over her. Nothing came into the boat but a small spray. None of them could understand how it happened that they were not swamped.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    James Dudly