Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him he used make for Faill Mhuirinn. There was a big briar growing from the top of the cliff down to a little beach a long way down and a cuas in from it where he used sleep. He used catch the briar with his teeth and slide himself down along it until he came to his nest below. All that were idle in the island gave two days after him with dogs and they couldn't capture him. So this day they thought of another plan - they cut the briar near the ground and the long grass was growing out over it, so that he couldn't see the cut. They went after him then, and he came along as usual and swung himself on to the briar, and down he goes over the cliff into the sea a few hundred feet below. That was the end of that fox.
    The old people used call that fox An tabharthas thug [?] go Baoi.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes