Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    listen to him. The Casey man made off out the mouth of the Sound and he made Ballycrovane in safety.
    Things grew worse and worse for Seán Óg, and at last he was forced to weigh anchor, but it was now impossible for him to get out the mouth of the Sound. There was a man on watch on board the big schooner and Seán Óg circled around him a few times calling for a rope, so that he could hold onto her until morning.
    The man on watch gave him the deaf ear, so he had now no-where to go for safety. His only chance then was to run his boat ashore somewhere. The only place he saw any chance of coming safe was in Béalaithe-Bó - a low sandy strand under Baile na Carraige. He faced her straight for it, but the weather was too high, and the waves breaking white. Himself and his boat were turned over in the tonn briste and lost.
    The schooner that Seán Óg was asking for the rope drifted her mooring later on and she was also put ashore at Béalaithe-Bó. She had a cargo of iron, and during big tides the
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Teangacha