School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. There is a hardly a county in Ireland that old sayings about the weather are not told; in this district a lot of people tell about the weather. For instance the sun is very red when we are going to get rain. There is a ring around the moon when we are going to get rain. The stars are not to be seen and the clouds look black. When the wind goes north it is a sign of good weather. When the wind goes south it is a sign of bad weather. The westerly wind brings most rain to this district. The north westerly wind brings the most storm. When the "Northern Lights" are seen in the sky it is a sign of storm. When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain. When the sea birds come in to the land it is also a sign of rain. The cat washes his face and when the donkey roars it is a sign of rain. When the sky is blue it is a sign of good weather. When it is red it is a sign of storm. When the rocks are shining it is a sign of good weather. When the distant hills are looking near it is a sign of rain. When there is dust on the roadway it is a sign of good weather. When the sea is rough it is a sign of bad weather. When it is calm it is a sign of good weather. When the insects are flying low it is a sign of bad weather. When the cricket sings sharply it is also a sign of bad weather. When the smoke falls to the ground it is a sigh of bad weather. When the smoke goes south and the wind is north it is a sign of good weather.
    Bridie O Sullivan
    Michael O Sullivan