Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. A Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time two men went to England and after searching for lodging for some time they at last found some.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all my debts Will you pay them for me, and I shall never trouble you again?" The man said he would and then the visitor disappeared. In the morning, when they arose and went down-stairs, the woman was surprised to see them. The man who spoke to the ghost said he had to pay the debts of her husband whom she killed. The woman was astonished as to how they knew, she killed her husband. The man told her the whole story and she became ashamed and paid the debts. She said they were the first two men who ever came out of that room alive.
    Tim Carty
    Sí Ghuaire, Co. Ros Comáin