Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story

Once upon a time there lived in Killaraght, Co Sligo, a named Michael Dwyer.

Once upon a time there lived in Killaraght, Co. Sligo, a man named Michael Dwyar. Michael was very poor. He dreamt three times of a bridge in Limerick where he could find a crock of gold.
    Down went Michael to Limerick, and he came to a bridge which looked like the bridge of his dreams. He walked over the bridge for three days, and on the third day a shoemaker came along and asked him what he was looking for. He told him of his dream, and that he was looking for the crock of gold. The shoemaker laughed and told him to go home and have sense. "Many years ago," said
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Eddie Wyne