Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story

In a little cabin on the Dublin-Sligo road, just on the Roscommon-Sligo mearing, in the town land of Sheegora, Boyle, live a famous hero named Molt Ganly.

In a little cabin on the Dublin-Sligo road, just on the Roscommon-Sligo mearing, in the townland of Sheegora, Boyle, lived a famous hero named Molt Ganly. Molt was a contemporary of Daniel O'Connell. He was paid to protect the mail coach from highwaymen. It is told of him that on one occasion he himself drew the mail coach with the Liberator as passenger, from the town of Boyle up the Curlieu Hills. Molt stood seven foot high. When Molt died and his corpse was laid out, his feet protruded from the door of the little hut, as it was not long enough for him. Molt had a son named Hughie who lived in the same cabin. Hughie had a son, Dominic, who emigrated to America about forty years ago. Some of the Ganly
    Thomas Mc Garry
    Sí Ghuaire, Co. Ros Comáin