Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story (ar lean)

One evening a man (John Connor did not remember his name) was walking near a fort…..

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before the sheriff was to come, the young man again came to visit the man. He told him to bolt his doors at 12 o'clock the following day, and not to go out until night. He did as he was told. The landlord's men came, and when they were about to drive out the cattle, the firing of stones began and they had to go without the cows. That evening, the young man came again and told the man to do the same thing again on the following day. He did so. The landlord himself came next day, but the firing of stones started and he had to go home again with one hand as long as the other. The man was safe then, and he lived happy ever afterwards.
  2. Story

Once Michael Regan said Jim Derrig, both of Spa, Boyle, were ferreting near Lough Key, Boyle.

Once Michael Regan and Jim Derrig, both of Spa, Boyle, were ferreting near Lough Key, Boyle. It was about 1 o'clock at night, but it was very
    Bertie Mc Garry
    Gearradh, Co. Ros Comáin