Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story (ar lean)

A very singular thing happened in Boyle some forty years ago. Annie Brennan, a beggar woman, fell asleep in Boyle Chapel.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the next night and served Mass for the priest who appeared, but the latter had three Masses to read, and the priest went into the chapel three nights in succession and served a Mass each night for him. The priest said he had been coming there for the past fifty years and could not get anyone to serve a Mass for him. He said he had to read those three Masses before going to heaven, as he had promised them during his lifetime. The strange priest was the ghost of Father O'Malley, who had been ["Parish" struck out] Priest in Boyle Parish fifty years before.
  2. Story

One evening a man (John Connor did not remember his name) was walking near a fort…..

One evening a man (John Connor did not remember his name) was walking near a fort on his land and he thought he heard a child crying. He said: "I would give the best
    Bertie Mc Garry
    Gearradh, Co. Ros Comáin