Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story (ar lean)

A woman of the name of Mrs. Moran, who lived near Strokestown, was going home from the town of Strokestown one evening.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same thing the next night. She did so. The priest came out and asked the same question. The woman said: "Yes", so the woman went up and by the directions of the priest she served Mass. The woman is alive still. She told this story to my mother at Strandhill, Co. Sligo, last year. The woman asked the priest to remember her when he would go to heaven, and he said he would.
  2. Story

A very singular thing happened in Boyle some forty years ago. Annie Brennan, a beggar woman, fell asleep in Boyle Chapel.

A very singular thing happened in Boyle some forty years ago.
    Annie Brennan, a beggar woman, fell asleep in Boyle Chapel. She awoke to find herself there late in the night. A priest came out on the Altar and asked for a Mass-server. The woman could not answer. She told the Parish Priest of Boyle next day of what had happened. The priest himself went
    Thomas Mc Garry
    Sí Ghuaire, Co. Ros Comáin