Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old circular fort in Pat McCrann's land (["Spa" crossed out] Garrow, Boyle). Lights are often seen in it. One night as John McGarry (Sheegora) and Michael McGrath (Garrow) were coming from a dance they saw big lights at the fort behind McCrann's. Michael McGrath thought his own house (near McCrann's) was on fire. They stood looking at it for a long time, and then it disappeared.
  2. John McGarry and Tom Scanlon saw seven lights of different colours rise in a field near Walshe's of Deerpark and cross over, one after the other, to McCrann's fort. Here they rested for a short time, and then moved off again, one by one, in same order as they came, back to Walshe's field. There is no fort in Walshe's field, but lights are often seen there.
    Thomas Mc Garry
    Sí Ghuaire, Co. Ros Comáin