Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story

Annie Walsh's grandmother, Peggy Gallagher, was going to her sister's one night for a white cap to attend a wake that night.

Annie Walsh's grandmother, Peggy Gallagher, was going to her sister's one night for a white cap to attend a wake that night. She got the cap and on her return she encountered a band of men in a fight. She heard: "Give me my cap." Finally she got a slap on the jaw that turned her face side-ways. When she arrived home her cap was missing She felt all and had to go to bed. The priest heard of it and came and cured the woman, and on the very next day the girl got up, went out and found her cap, snow-white and clean on a traínín in front of the house.
    Thomas Mc Garry
    Sí Ghuaire, Co. Ros Comáin