Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tarraingt-ar-Éigean is like coarse scutch-grass, with very strong roots. It binds the earth together into tough scraws, which cannot be turned with the log. Big scraws of tarraingt-ar-Éigean have to be dug out of the land around here sometimes. These scraws are used for scrawing the houses between the thatch. The scraws are sewn in with a hay rope.
    John Mc Garry
    50
    Sí Ghuaire, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. Foidins
    Two sods were turned up on same side of the ridge. A sod 8" wide was cut out and put over that. The ridge was backed down again. The 8"_sod was left overhead to dry, then it was burned and used as manure. This was commonly done about sixty years ago. The practice was very harmful _ it burned away the good of the land. When the tenants were found burning foidins they were given notice of eviction.