Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story

Where a stream crosses the road some hundred yards below the village of Ballinafad it is said that no O'Rourke will pass over it.

Where a stream crosses the road some hundred yards below the village of Ballinafad it is said that no O'Rourke will pass over it
    Once an O'Rourke from Leitrim came along purposely to pass over this bridge. He was riding in a very stately manner on a beautiful steed and amid cheer and shouts of on-lookers he passed the bridge.
    He was not gone fifty yards when the horse stumbled and fell throwing the man off and breaking his neck. The horse died also.
    Mrs Shannon
    Tintagh, Co. Ros Comáin