School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Paddy Moore of Higginstown was putting his horse out to grass one evening just as dusk was falling. As he took the bridle off the horse he heard a shout in a corner of the field.

(continued from previous page)
    Off they started for Muckalee but again they would not be allowed to go in there. From Muckalee they went northwards to a graveyard in Leix where they were allowed in and they buried the corpse. Near morning Paddy asked where was he and they told him and they told him how to get home. It was late next evening when he got home tired and hungry.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time a man named Captain Nugent hid a crock of gold in the field where Blake's castle stood, just in front of it.

Once upon a time a man named Captain Nugent hid a crock of gold in the field where Blake's castle stood, just in front of it. When people used to go to dig it he would appear on the back of a horse with silver shoes and kill any one who attempted to take it so it remains there still.
    Patrick Dwyer