School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One night a man dreamt that there was a crock of gold at the back of Wat Byrnes in Frynestown.

(continued from previous page)
    with the coat; Now Mickey and work with all your might". He got a box after a hard hour's work. The wife said "More power, raise it and well will take the road home." They arrived home at six o'clock. They opened the box and to their surprise a mouse hopped here and there.
    That ended the crock of gold.
  2. (no title)

One day a gentleman was going out to hunt and when mounting his horse he said he would ride again the devil this day.

One day a gentleman was going out to hunt and when mounting his horse he said he would ride again the devil this day. He was not gone far when the devil in the shape of a gentleman led him the day. When the hunt was over he invited him to dine with him. When all was over they started to play cards. They were not long playing when a card fell under the table. One of them stooped to pick it up and to his
    Andy Tobin
    Tulach Bhrain, Co. Chill Chainnigh