School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived two Giants in Cantwellscourt. One of them was called Clug and the other Crug.

(continued from previous page)
    One day he went to the king and told him that he would fight the Giants. The King laughed at him. Then the boy asked him what he would give him if he killed the Giants. The King said he would give him forty acres of ground and a bag of gold. Then Tom went off and gathered his army and the army was a bee and a mouse. When he was going all the people were laughing at him and saying he would be eaten up. When he went to the door he could not open it but the mouse told him to keep back and he would make a hole and then he could put in his hand and raise up the latch. The mouse made the hole and then the boy opened the door and they went in. He put the mouse in Clug's ear and the bee in Crug's ear and hid himself. The mouse bit Clug's ear and then he said to Crug "stop that or you will know the consequences." Then Crug said to Clug "what are you saying and youn after prodding me with a needle" and sure it was the bee after stinging him. Then the mouse bit Clug again and he got very angry and started to fight with Crug
    Patrick Dwyer
    Patrick Dwyer