School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. Pop guns were made out of elder wood. The inside was scooped out forming the bore of the gun, & then a cork or small piece of wood was put in at one end & the shooter also of wood at the other end. The shooter was shoved in at one end & the cork came out at the other end with a loud "pop".
    Daisy chains were made by the girls by stringing daisies together A daisy was plucked with the stem on a slit was made in the stem and another daisy was inserted in this slit & so on Buttercups were also inter-mixed.
    Chains were also made of primroses "Bob-tasses" made out of cowslips.
    A bunch of cowslips was picked. The stems were taken off a lult of the stem left A cord was got & the heads were divided into two and strung on the cord until a good number is strung then the two ends of the string are tied together & a kind of a ball is made. The girls then toss the ball from one to another.
    Thomas Gaull
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh