School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ceapca fliopa attacked him there. He then rushed to the stairs and the ass who was there brayed in his face & kicked him through the thatched roof. When he came to his senses outside he ran to where he had left his companions who were impatiently awaiting him. He told them that the house was filled with the fiercest robbers he ever saw and he gave a greatly exaggerated account of what occurred They were struck with such fear they decided to abandon the den with all the gold.
    The amimals & birds loaded themselves with gold and all returned to their own homes and when Cearca fliopa reached home the threshing was over and when Cearca fliopa entered the barn she found peace established. She gave the gold to the mistress of th house who was very grateful and the mistress had a house specially built for Cearca fliopa who decided never to travel again.
    AT0130: The Animals in Night Quarters
    AT2033: A Nut Hits the Cock's Head