Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mass-paths through the fields. There is one mass path going from lower Muckalee to the church it is called the Galustown Mass path, There is another going from Park down to Ballyfoyle it is called the Park mass path. There is another going from Park across to John's Well. It is called the John's Well mass path. There is another going from Clopook to Mr John Coonan's. All these mass paths are in use at present.
  2. The Local roads are the Newroad, The ballalley road, Creamery road. They lead from Purcell's cross, Knockmajor, Coolcullen, Co Kilkenny, to the cross roads at the creamery. The roads leading to the Dinan, Clorinka Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny is the oldest road in the district. The road is still used. The road work was given to the poor to keep them from starving during the famine years. The road under Mrs. Tynans, Clorinka, Ballyfoyle Co. Kilkenny, was cut during that time. They were giving them a few pence a day. The labouring man was giving the work. There are one mass path up Nick
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Thomas Coogan