Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tenants. He punished his tenants if they hunted rabbits or shot birds as they said it was cruelty to animals. Tithes were collected in this district. They were collected by the landlord. The farmers gave corn instead of money. In the time of the land league people were put out of their houses as they were not paying the rent. They let them back to their houses again and they had to pay a penny a week.
  2. The name of the landlord in this district of:- (Clorinka, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny) was Mr. J. Andrews. The name of this district is (Clorinka). The family came from Co. Down at the time of Cromwell. His agent was Mr. Andrew Maxwell, and Mr. Patrick Kennedy was "rent warner". The Andrew family was a very good family. Evictions were carried out in this district. This district was not planted during the plantations. It was handed over by Oliver Cromwell to one of the big Protestants. Mr. Andrews one of these. The landlord used to
    Thomas Coogan
    Cloch Fhrainc, Co. Chill Chainnigh