Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. In the townland of Baile na Móna there is a fairy fort.
    Long ago, one night a man was coming home on horse back from town. Before long the horse started to kick up and jumping down off the horse the man saw a big cat who attacked him immediately. The man called his dog and set him on the cat. At last when the cat (wh) was nearly dead he said to the man "When you go home tell the dying cat in the corner all that happened." When the man reached home however he did not tell the dying cat but he started telling his wife. He saw the cat in the corner getting larger and larger. At last he jumped at the man and tore the neck out of him before anyone could save him.