Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One is to be said kneeling down, one walking round the well three times and the last one kneeling down by the well. Then you drink three cups of water.
  2. In Dromard in the parish of Screen there is a holywell. It is said that two children were out (heard) herding cattle and they spent most of their time looking for drinks but could not get any. At last towards evening they saw a white lady coming through the air and landing where they stood. She told them not to fear. She then brought them to a bush that grew in the field. For a while she prayed over it and a well sprung up in the middle of the bush and she disappeared once more into the sky. Some people say that it was the Blessed Virgin. Once a year people visit it (on the twentyninth of June). The rosary is recited and the people walk round the well barefooted.