Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when it starts bleeding she will put the blood up to the sore part of the person's foot. Then she says some prayers but it will not get well until she comes three times.
    Jaundice:- There lives in Baile Na Móna a man named John Rose who has the cure of the Yellow Jaundice. The cure is, he pulls som Dandelion and gives them tot he person and tells them to boil them and give the juice to the sick person for fifteen mornings. When the fifteen mornings are up the person will be well.
  2. Whooping cough:- In the town-land of Branchfield there lives a man named Rodger Finel who has the cure of the whooping cough. This cure was handed down to him from his grand-father and his grand-mother as they wife of the same sire-name. So he breathes three times into the child who has the cough and he (or she) will get well.
    Dust in the eye:- There lives in Cloonbarry a woman named Kathleen O Hara who has the cure of a dust in the eye. The makes the cure on two separate days. She would get a cup of spring water and would say certain prayers. Then she makes the sign of the cross
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nan Egan