Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Cancer (Internal):-
    There lived an od woman round those parts who had the cure of cancer. She was believed to be a witch or a fairy and if the sore was on the outside of a person she would put on a plaster. If the cancer was internal she would get the bark of an unknown tree that grew near her own house and grind it up. She then would mix something along with and the person that had the cancer would have to take the mixture three days. On the third day the person would get a fit of vomiting and the whole piece of flesh which the cancer was on would come up their neck.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Johnston
  2. Jaundice:-
    The cure for jaundice is to make a lotion out of herbs called dandelion. then the sufferer would go to the one who had the cure and get nine balls of oatmeal and tobacco