Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Headache
    (A.) In nearly every area there used to be some old person that had a cure for headache. One of these cures was to measures the person's head with a black ribbon and say certain prayers.
    (B.) Some people have a cure for those who suffer from a severe pain in the head. The cure has to be made on Mondays and Thursdays, else it would be of no avail. When the person suffering from head ache comes to the one that had the cure the first thing he (or she) does is to measure the head around the fore-head and from the top of the head under the chin. If both measurements do not correspond the person is supposed to have head-fever or the top of the opened.
    The one having the cure then presses the patient's head with both hands at the same time saying some words. If the head
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine