School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Four or six players stood in a circle. Each caught hold of a handkerchief, towel or some such cloth. The director of the game issued a warning.
    "This is the game of contaries
    You Know"
    If I say "Hold fast", I Mean "Let go"
    So one, two, three, four
    All players "Let go"
    In spite of the warning some player would be caught napping and for getting the rule of contraries actually (let) held fast.
    A forfeit was then put on such player and it was in selecting these forfeits that the director showed ingenuity and caused much merriment.
    One player might be told to kiss the pot, another pretend he was a cock and go round crowing and so on.
    These forfeits were intended to provide laughter at the expense of the incentive player who however could
    escape the forfeit by submitting to certain punishment.