Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was said by the old people that, he who wanted to do anything for his health should start on a Monday. The person who wants to get money (should) should start off on a Thursday for it is the day of wealth. The old people say, (if) he who wants to have good luck must start on a Wednesday or Friday. Anything is (you did) done on a Thursday, the good of it is sure to be lost but on a Saturday a person would have no luck at all. It is said that the thirteenth of the month is an unlucky day. Most of the cures for bad ailments are made on Tuesdays and Fridays. it is also said that people used to start their work on Mondays and Fridays such as ploughing and sowing oats.
    Nan Egan