Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. The Barney Rangers
    Long ago there were no banks and no paper money, it was all in gold and silver and anyone having money had to keep it hidden in their houses. At this time there lived in Barney a family who were known to have money and one night a band of robbers came to the house and got the money in a tin box in the roof. As they were searching, the woman of the house had a scissors and unknown to the robbers she cut a piece of each of their coats and the robbers left. There were no police in this district at the time but there was a party of men known as the "Barney Ranges" who had authority to search houses, the head of them was a man namedJohn McKensie. The people of the house sent word to them, and they set out after the robbers on horse back. They followed them as far as Coolcarney where they found out that they had scattered and gone to their homes. They then searched all the houses and every man with a piece gone off his coat they broght with them. In this way they rounded up all the robbers and recovered the money. The robbers were duly punished according to the laws of that time.
    (Philomena Bradley)
    Philomena Bradley