Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the arrival of a storm the sheep come in from the mountain and scurry from field to field. The cricket sings very sharply and the slugs are to be seen plentiful when rain is approaching. The horse will stand with his back to the ditch. To see the water falling down off a waterfall in a dark colour is a great sign of rain. The rocks will get slippy in the river if a storm is near. The people expect rain when they see a fog on Knock na Shee. The people living in Cloonacool say that they know by the noise of the waterfall when rain is near.