Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person had sore eyes and to wash them with cold black tea they would get better. If a person had a stye on his eye he would get rid of it by getting ten thorns off a gooseberry bush and pointing nine of them to the stye and then throwing the tenth one in the fire.
    Skin diseases:- Unsalted butter and sulphur is a cure for eczema. If a person had the rose which is taken on the arms and legs he could cure it by rubbing a mixture of herbs and unsalted butter on the spot.
    Ring-worm
    There lived in Dereens a woman named Mrs Wynn who had a cure for ring-worm. The person who wanted to be cured and the woman who had the cure would go out in the open air before sunrise and would go on their knees. Mrs Wynne would then draw her breath three times on the sore and say certain prayers. This had to be done on Monday and Thursday.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine