Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eye trouble:- In olden times the people used to have cures for eye trouble. When a pearl would come on the eye the person would grind a grain of sugar into powder and blow it through a quill in to the eye. It was very severe but it was the only way to cure it.
    Skin diseases:- The cure for ring-worm was in the possession of the seventh girl or boy in the family. The person who would have the cure would rub his (or her) finger around the ring-worm and blow his breath three times on it.
    Mange:- The cure for mange is sulphur and soot and grease mixed together and rubbed on the spot where the mange is.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    A.K. Burke
  2. Eye Trouble: A cure for eye trouble is snuffing. If you chew tobacco and put it in your eye it will cure you. Every morning when you get up if you wash your eyes with cold water for two months on the last day of the two months your eyes will be cured. If you wash your eyes with the juice of Cowsleek it will cure you. A black blister applied to the back of the neck is very good for bad eyes.