School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Played with four or five girls who sat in a ring. Each girl had five smooth stones. The first part of the games was called
    "Hands" The player tossed the five Jac-stones in air and tried to catch them on the back of her hands as the fell. Some of them fell on the ground. The player then tossed up again the ones on her hand and while they were in air had to recover the ones on the ground so that all were in her hands again. Should she fail to recover them she was out.
    2
    Second part was called "Scatters" to do this the five stones were thrown out on the ground or was tossed up as before and before it fell the other four had to be gathered. If the player failed to do this she fell out of the game.
    3
    The next stage was called "Drumings" This time the stones were shaken between the hands and then scattered on the ground. The skilled player sent them far while the beginner kept them near. The previous process was repeated.
    The next part was called "High Drummings"
    This was the same as part tow but the players