Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. "Worms" -
    There lives in the town-land of Sessue a man named Denis Goldrick who has the cure of the worms. The cure is, he gets a twine and makes a knot three times over the person head. He does this on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday and the worms will then be killed.
    Spool of Breast:- This same man can lift the spool of the breast. This is done by making the person lie on his back and by getting a cup. He leaves the top of it on the sore part of the persons breast until he finds the spool in the cup. He then makes a small cake and lights three candles. He says some prayers. After the three days are up the spool is back in its place again.
    Plurisy:- There lived in the townland of Leitim a man named Pat Woods who has the cure for pleurisy: When a person had this ailment he would go to Pat who would draw some of the blood from his arm on two certain days. On Monday and Saturday.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nan Egan