School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Evil:- Evil was one of the terrible diseases that came on the people. There lived in Mollaugh a man who had the cure for it. He used to get tobacco, oat-meal, unsalted butter and the bark of a round-berry tree and boil tham all together. When that would be done he would mix a herb with it called the Devils Bit and rub the mixture on the sore. He would have to put it on three different days, on Monday, Wednesday and on the next Monday again and the person would then be alright again.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    M Johnston
    Female
  2. This is a cure the old people had for Rheumatism to sting yourself. if you get the first sup of poteen that comes from the still when doubling the whisky you will be cured from rheumatism. Another cure is to bathe yourself with the juice of boiled faminagh which is a sea-wee.