School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Dust in the Eye: In the townlanad of Mullawn there is a woman who has the cure for a dust in the eye. Although the one who has the dust in his or her eye is not there she can make a cure out of herbs and immediately the dust will leave the person's eye.
    Kevin Johnston
  2. Local Cures V
    Colds:- In former times people having ailments usually went to a person having a cure. Generally there used to be a herb for every ailments. Among those herbs was water-grass which was a cure for a cold or a sore neck. And if you boil lime-stone in spring water and drink the juice of it for nine mornings it would cure a head-ache.
    Skin Disease:- There once lived near Tubbercurry a woman named Bridget Walsh who had a cure for a bad skin-disease called the rose. The cure was, she would ask the person how was the moon when it got sot, when you tell her she will cut a piece of skin out of her foot and