School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Saint Attractas holy well is the nearest well to this parish. it is in the parish of Kilmactigue. It is on the side of a hill and it is always the same for it never dries up or over flows. A large ash tree overhangs it just like an umbrella. The story goes that there was a serpent in this part of the parish and at night he used to come along the roads and carry away men and (wemon) women that were coming from fairs and markets in Ballina or Sligo and devour them under the trees. The people heard of Saint Attractas great powers and sent for her. She came and found the reptile under the trees and killed him. The next morning when the people came they found (found) the serpent killed and the holy well pumping up beside him. From the eleventh of August until the end of the month and any people suffering from any disease go there on three different days. The prayers said are three rosaries.