School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the great wind came it did great damage to all the neighbouring houses. Chimneys were swept of some, others had roofs partially destroyed and the only one intact was that of the man who had been working while the others were idle. In the morning the men stood in groups discussing the damage done. The wind had gone down somewhat; it still blew in strong gusts but there were increasing intervals of comparative quietness. The owner of the only safe house in the townland was loud in praise of his foresight,
    "a fheara" ar seisean, "ní hé oidhche na gaoithe oidhche na scollop".
    Hardly had he finished the proverb when the wind that had seemed to be wearing out appeared to gather all its strength for one final effort and a tremendous blow the hardest that had come for hours threw the men off their feet and swept off the boasters house not merely the thatch but all the timber leaving nothing standing except the side-wall and gables.
  2. In the remote part of this parish on the Mountains beyond Masshill is a townland called Mount Taafe. It takes its name for a landowner who lived there well over a century ago and whose eccenticities earned for him the name of "Mad Jack Taafe" Tales of his oddities are still heard in this locality. Some of his freaks were serviceable to his tenants, others not so. Among the former was his mania for the making of roads.