School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. There were many tricks played on November Eve in the olden times. A favourite belief amongst them was that of the fairies carrying away children and keeping them. There was a woman who had only one child. The mother went to the town one day and when she came home. she found what she her-self thought to see her own son pretending to be very sick in bed. She immediatly sent for the doctor and she killed the only cow in the house to make soupe for him. The cow was soon eaten and so were the few hens and chickens and still there seemed to be no improvement in him, but kept craving for more and more food. At last when there was not another meal of any kind in the house the poor old woman went to a neighbouring man and asked his advice so to what she should do. When she told all the story from beginning to end. The man told her not to be foolish, that the patient
    B. Johnston