School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    whom she believed to be her son was only an old "Good for nothing" left by the fairies, in place of her own son which they had stolen. To make sure of this he advised her to pretend to the person in the bed that she was going on a long journey and not to expect her back for a few hours. When she was a quarter of a mile from the house she stopped and began to creep back slowly and cautiosly. She could hardly believe her ears when on reaching the street she heard the wildest and fiercest music of a bagpipe being played with great force inside in the house. Gently she came up the street until she came to the door and then she suddenly burst in the door and what do you think she found inside but the supposed sick boy dancing and playing with all his might. He jumped into the bed in the minute, He heard the door opening but was late for the woman saw him. She told him to be off that he was not her son. On hearing this he was wild with rage and jumped out through the window letting a loud
    B. Johnston