School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. In the time of Daniel O'Connell duel fighting was very common and no gentleman could refuse if he was challenged to fight one. Or he would be looked down upon by the gentry of the country. Daniel O'Connell was challenged to fight one of those duels and he agreed to do so. O'Connell never used fire arms. So he thought of a plan to get out of it. He bought the worst horse at the fair. They had a tent each in the field and Dan's opponent came out first with a great steed and was waiting in the ring where they were going to fight Dan came out on his old nag. There were tin cans and porringers tied to his tail and head. When the other horse saw what was coming he took flight and Dan spurred after him shouting "Come back you coward but the man could not stop his horse and Dan won the duel that day
    Philomena Brady