School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. One fair morning about thirty years ago there was a man in the townland of Derrings going to the fair with pigs. His daughter went with him part of the way, for those times people used to walk the pigs to the fair. On her return home she saw a woman after a pig up and down inside the ditch at the bridge. She thought it was one of her neighbours and was just about to go into help her, when she saw a fire out of the pig's mouth and as soon as she would have the pig at the ditch ready to put him out he would rush off again.