School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

a rope and walk on butter without leaving a track init.
    Hallow Eve Stories III
    Once upon a time a poor man had no money in the house and he had to sell his only cow. A month before the November fair he put he put her into a neighbours meadow grazing. Every night and morning he used to go and see her and the last evening of October she was eating away as good as ever near a fairy forth. November morning when himself and his neighbour went to the field the cow was gone. The next night the two men waited up and at twelve o clock the cow came out of the forth. They brought her out to the gap and tried to put her out. But she fell into the stream and when they went to take he rout there was nothing left but a bit of a stick.
    Bridget Johnston