Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great game played at every fireside which was called the Giving Round of the Button. The eldest boy got a leather belt and he stood up in front of the ring and he gave round the button. Then he would say "Rotten topper. Slipper hill, wig, wag. What do you call the man that gave round the button. Button, button show let all the fools know." Then whoever did not hit on the right one got a slap of the leather belt.
    Béarla
  2. This is the way that the girls used to play high windows. All would catch hands and make a ring. Then someone would go outside the ring and (say) leap on one foot and say this rhyme. "There is a thorn in my foot who will I get to pull it out." The girl who is going round counts as far as twenty-one and whoever twenty-one falls on has to follow the girl that went round until she catches her.
    This is the way that the boys played marbles. First a ring was made on the road with chalk and each boy put a marble into it. Each has