School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have a large marble called a pegger. Then each boy has to fire towards the ring and the farthest from it shows the place for firing from. It is usualy about three yards from the ring. If you are able to knock out a marble you have another shot. Sometimes a good player picks up the marbles. This continues for hours until all the marbles are won.
    II. On the bright harvest nights the boys used to play "Wallop A Staca" round the stacks of oats. They would run round the stacks and whoever was caught first had to tig all the rest.
    When boys played fool in the middle they made a hole for each boy and a hole for the fool. One boy would pull the other into another hole. If the fool can get into another hole while the other boys are changing he will not be the fool any more.