Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were going past; a black man came out of the house and got up on the car with them He did not speak. He accompanied them about a mile. Then he got down and disappeared.
  2. There was a woman one time leaving out of a house in Drumderglin. She had a gallon of milk with her. When she was going by Dennis's gate, a turkey came out of the field, and knocked her down on the road, and spilled the gallon of milk, and cut her hands and knees.
    It is said that a man on a horse there one night was killed. There was a priest one night going along the road to a sick call. Before he left, he gave his horse a handful of oats,
    Bernard Maguire
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma