Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Holy Family were flying from Herod, the soldiers were overtaking them. When the soldiers were not far away, the Holy Family came to a lake. They tried to get round the lake; but there was a wide river each side and they could not get across. When they had given up all hope, of escaping; they saw a boat along the shore. They got into the boat and rowed across. When they were half-way across, they saw the soldiers on the shore. The soldiers could not see the Holy Family because there was some kind of a mist over them. The soldiers got a boat but a few could only get into it. Four of them got into it and rowed out. Four were too many for the boat to bring; and it sank in the middle. It was dark, at this time, and the soldiers on the shore could not see what was going on. In the morning; a robin flew up to the soldiers and said that the (f) four soldiers had caught the Holy Family and that they would be back in about a day. The soldiers waited expecting the four soldiers back but they never came. That is why everybody likes the robin.
    James Kenny
    Míoltrán, Co. Liatroma