Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times Hugh O'Neill of Carrigallen used to make nails from from nail rods. Owen MacDermott used to make ploughs, horses shoes, donkeys shoes, steel tips for the heels of people's shoes and fire cranes.
    The old women, long ago, used to dye their clothes and bonnets from chip-loggot and copperos. They used to boil the chip-loggot in water and put the copperos through it, and then put it, and then put it in the clothes and, when the clothes used to be taken out they used to be dyed. There was a woman who used to dye clothes around the district.
    Tom Richards, Killahurk and James Reilly, Carrigallen Pat Doonan, Drumbrainless, Robert Tinneny, Kilahurk used to thatch. They used to use a stapler and a mallet to drive in the scollops and a rake to rake down the thatch. First, they used to cut sally rods and point them to make "scollops". Then, they used to put on the new bed of thatch and pull off the old bed of thatch.
    James Mollaghin, Gortermone, Peter MacKeon, Drumerkane and James Quinn, Diffin used to make baskets and creels from sally-rods.
    Lizzie Murphy
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma